Beyond Relevance, Cost, and Burden: Elevating the Importance of Privacy in Analyzing Rule 26(b)(1) Proportionality
[…] Code Ann. §§ 59.1-575 to 59.1-585 (2023).
[12] See, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 (The California Privacy Rights Act requires that covered entities “shall not collect additional categories of personal information or use personal information collected for additional purposes” beyond the disclosed purpose, and “shall not retain a consumer’s personal information or sensitive personal information for each disclosed purpose for which the personal information was collected for longer than is reasonably necessary for that disclosed purpose.”); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-bb(2)(b)(ii)(C)(4) (New York SHIELD Act requires that companies implement “reasonable safeguards” to protect private information, including a data security program that “disposes of private information within a reasonable amount of time after it is no longer needed for business purposes.”).